,
Message sent from:

The Governing Body

The Governing Body is a statutory body that is wholly elected and serves to represent the views of respective groups.  The majority of members are foundation governors and they are elected by the Church, since Batley Parish is a church aided school.  However, there are parent, local authority, diocese and staff representatives so the viewpoints and support from a number of different organisations are represented.

Despite there being many different people on the governing body, from different organisations, the Governing Bodies main function is to support the school by giving its critical friendship.  Therefore, there are different sub committees, Admissions, Curriculum, Health, Safety & Finance and Staffing.

The Governing Body meets six times a year and makes sure that the school is accountable and that its' accounts and expenditure represents good value for money.  We are very fortunate to have very skilled people including teachers and teaching assistants, finance advisors, corporate business managers and architects amongst our members.

 

Full Name

Date of Appointment

End of Term of Office

Type of Governor

Reverend Martin Naylor

01.09.2015

Ex officio

Foundation

Vicar of All Saints Church, Batley

Philip Sunter

01.09.2015.

Ex officio

Headteacher

Catherine Hall

01.09.2016.

20.06.2024.

Local Authority

Richard Martin

01.09.1998.

02.09.2022.

Foundation

Ian Steward

01.09.2018.

01.08.2022.

Foundation

Robin Sykes

11.11.2020.

11.11.2024.

Foundation

Parvez Kamal

04.06.2018.

03.06.2022.

Foundation

Hashim Raza

04.02.2020.

04.02.2024.

Parent

Annabel Polson

01.04.2019

31.03.2023.

Foundation

Phillip Hamlett

15.01.2018.

14.01.2022.

Staff

Colin Cranmar

14.01.2021.

13.01.2025.

Foundation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOVERNOR MEETINGS 2018/19

X
Hit enter to search